Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Adventures in yarn dyeing . . .

I knit. I crochet. To do these of course you need yarn. Yarn, however does not always come in the color or color combinations you like. That's when you buy wool and Kool Aid and have some good messy fun!

Today I went to Threads Unlimited and purchaned two hanks of lace weight Merino Wool, then a quick trip to Brookshires to pick up some kool aid and vinegar (for my cotton yarn dyeing experiment).

First I soak my wool in a nice lukewarm bath of water and a tiny squirt of dish soap. No the water is not brown or dirty, my camera is just insane.

After 30 minutes of soak time the yarn moved into a glass dish, then gets covered in water. Thrilling.

Now mix a half a cup of water to a package of Kool Aid. Drizzle on yarn.

All done! Now into the mircowave it goes for about 15-20 minutes.

When the water in the dish is clear pour into sink, douse with cold water, pick up and wring out. Go outside and take pictures. This is the first hank.

And the second.

They're not perfect, but who knows they may knit up well!

And this is my cotton yarn dyeing attempt, I'll only blog about it if it comes out ok. LMAO!

Thursday, May 8, 2008

My personality . . .

You Are An ISFP

The Artist

You are a gifted artist or musician (though your talents may be dormant right now).

You enjoy spending your free time in nature, and you are good with animals and children.

Simply put, you enjoy beauty in all its forms and live for the simple pleasures in life.

Gentle, sensitive, and compassionate - you are good at recognizing people's unspoken needs.

In love, you are quiet and sweet yet very passionate. You love easily.

You have an underlying love for all living things, and it's easy for you to accept someone into your heart.

At work, you do best in an unconventional position. You express yourself well and can work with almost anyone.

You would make a good veterinarian, pediatrician, or composer.

How you see yourself: Sympathetic, kind, and communicative

When other people don't get you, they see you as: Incompetent, insecure, and overly sensitive

What's Your Personality Type?

Yup, that's pretty much me except for the fact that I'm sick as a dog right now. I haven't even felt like knitting. I'm going to blow my nose and nap now . . . .

Friday, May 2, 2008

Ringing, deafness and static, oh my!

I went to a concert Sunday night. Marc Broussard, aka the greatest voice my generation will ever hear. I think I fully regained my hearing yesterday. LOL!

The show ended a little after 1 am, I went back to the hotel (It was in Shreveport, you didn't actually think Monroe had something fun and interesting to go to did you? LOL), got in bed and I could still hear "hot pants, hot pants, hot pants make you wanna dance" This went on until mid-day Monday. My next phase of hearing loss was just deafness, everything sounded fuzzy and miles away, this lasted 2 days. By late Wednesday/ early Thursday the ringing & static set in. I seem to be over that now. This is what I get from standing next to a speaker 3 times my size, all in all it was so worth it. It was my second Broussard concert, I'm starting to know people there now. It's just an amazing atmosphere, the vibe at a Marc concert is so different than others, everyone knows everyone, you can freely talk to him and his band, and if your staring in front and move away, no one tramples you down to get your spot. Oh yes and there are no teenyboppers there either! HAHA!

Marc is such a sweet guy, he calls everyone "Darlin" with his little Coonass accent. He was sick as a dog but still managed to sound AMAZING! Anyways here are a few pics . . .

A bit blurred . . .

. . . much better!

And a little video . . .

Meanwhile, my knitting adventures continue, I cast on my first pair of socks today! Pics and details coming next time . . . .